Frequently Asked Questions PageOur Frequently Asked Questions Page May Help Answer Many of Your Questions.

Please call us at (844) 334-8847 or email us by clicking HERE and we will do everything we can to take care of your inquiry ASAP.

 

Q: What Canadian Standard is Used For The Safe Operation of Knuckle Boom Cranes?
A: Guidelines are Set Out in the CSA Z150.3-2017, Specifically set up as The Safety code on articulating boom cranes.  To purchase your copy please click HERE

OHS in Alberta ... An employer must ensure that a lifting device is only operated by a competent worker authorized by the employer to operate the equipment,” and “… an employer must insure that rigging to be used during the work shift is inspected thoroughly at the beginning of the shift to insure that it is functional and safe.”  (Source: Alberta Occupational Health and Safety Code – Part 6, 64 (1); Part 21, 294 ).

Q: Can You Really Show a New Operator How To Use a Knuckle Boom In One Day?
A: We simply can’t make you a proficient operator in one day, it’s just not possible.  Our 3-core principles gives you or your operator the foundation of crane safety.  It’s up to you (or the business owner) to ensure you always have a “competent“, informed operator at the controls at all times.

Q: What is The Requirements in Alberta to Operate a Light Duty Knuckle Boom Picker?
A: For The Answer in detail, click HERE scroll to page 12 for more, but the short answer is:
– Knuckle Boom Cranes [without a winch]An articulating boom without live lines (No Winch), that has a lifting capacity greater than 8-TONS (7.3 tonnes) and less than 65 tons (58.9 tonnes) requires a trade registered operator.
– Knuckle Boom Cranes [with a winch] –  An Articulating boom possessing live lines that has a lifting capacity greater than 5-TONS (4.5 tonnes) and less than 65 tons (58.9 tonnes)

Q: What is the Requirements in Saskatchewan to Operate a Light Duty Picker?
A: Saskatchewan requirements are as follows:

  • Section 13-6(5)(b) is where you will want to reference. 
  • Section 13-6 is in its entirety the requirements for training for cranes. 
  • Has been interpreted as 8-hours of class instruction and 8 hours of practical instruction
  • Rigging is NOT included in this aspect, that is another full day
  • The competency requirement is incumbent on the employer and may require the operator to have 100 hours on the operation of the crane, NOT the truck as that is a separate item.
As you read through though, the size of your crane is the specifics for the training requirements. 5-tonnes being the division line, above 5-tonnes requires more days and more training. Under 5-tonnes, requires that you provide sufficient training for your operators outlined per Table 16, but does not specify a timeline.

Q: What is the Apprenticeship Requirements in Manitoba to Operate a Light Duty Picker?
A: Click HERE For Details

Q: Does Your Provide Operator Competency?
A:  No, we provide a “crane operator safety awareness” program.  The ONLY person to deem your operator competent is an appointed person in the business the operator works for.  Contact us HERE for more information

Q: Do I Need a Crane Scale On My Knuckle Boom Crane?
A: No You Don’t, You Have One of The Safest Cranes In The Industry, But Did You Know That You Remove LIABILITY as The Business Owner When You Have Provided ALL The Necessary Tools To Ensure a Safe Operator is provided with – Proper equipment and Proper training.

Q: How Many Students can we work with in one Day?
A: For the 1 day program our minimum is 4 Operators to a safe maximum of 10
A: For the 2 and 3 day operator safety, we prefer to have not more than 8-per day

Q: Do You Do Saturday Training Sessions?
A: Yes we do

Q: What Are the regulations in BC for Operators?
A: We are able to train your BC operators as long as your crane meets the following criteria; Does NOT lift more than 5-tons, does NOT have more than 29′ of boom reach.
A: In BC, if your crane lifts more than shown above, you are required to be certified by BCACS
A: In AB, SK & MB, while there is no “Legislation” that mandate any formal “training” for knuckle boom cranes under guidelines set out above.

Q: Is your program recognized in BC?
A: BC has it’s own crane rating or classification and they do NOT recognize out of province for these classifications.  HOWEVER IF your crane lifts UNDER 5-tons and has 25′ of reach or LESS, they have no quarrel with ANY type of safety training and it falls under provincial OHS standards which WILL acknowledge ANY form of safety training.  *NOTE they do NOT endorse any vendors of crane training.

Q: How Much Notice Do You Require For Cancellation?
A: We Require 72-Hours notice prior to cancellation or we reserve the right to charge the entire amount.  If a student is a no show, we do charge for that unless we have had proper notice.

Q: Is This The Same as “Overhead Cranes”?
A: No, Overhead Cranes Lift Completely Different, Using a Winch Line Suspended Beneath Two Large Beams on a trolley.