Frequently Asked Questions PageOur Frequently Asked Questions Page May Help Answer Most of Your Questions.

Please call us at (403) 606-0603 or email us by clicking HERE and we will do everything we can to take care of your inquiry ASAP.

OHS in Alberta ... An employer must ensure that a lifting device is only operated by a competent worker authorized by the employer to operate the equipment,” and “… an employer must insure that rigging to be used during the work shift is inspected thoroughly at the beginning of the shift to insure that it is functional and safe.”  (Source: Alberta Occupational Health and Safety Code – Part 6, 64 (1); Part 21, 294 ).

Q: Can You Really Show a New Operator How To Use a Knuckle Boom In One Day?
A: We simply can’t make you a really good operator in one day, it’s just not possible.  Our 3-core principles gives you or your operator the foundation of crane safety.  It’s up to you (the business owner) to ensure you always have a “competent“, informed operator at the controls at all times.

In 2021 we will be revising to add additional days (rigging training) to our programs, stay tuned and keep checking in with us.

Q: What is The Requirements in Alberta to Operate a Light Duty Knuckle Boom Picker?
A: For The Answer in detail, click HERE scroll to page 12 for more, but the short answer is:
– Knuckle Boom Cranes [without a winch]An articulating boom without live lines (No Winch), that has a lifting capacity greater than 8-TONS (7.3 tonnes) and less than 65 tons (58.9 tonnes) requires a trade registered operator.
– Knuckle Boom Cranes [with a winch] –  An Articulating boom possessing live lines that has a lifting capacity greater than 5-TONS (4.5 tonnes) and less than 65 tons (58.9 tonnes)

Q: What is the Requirements in Saskatchewan to Operate a Light Duty Picker?
A: Saskatchewan requirements are that if the crane is 5-tons or less, by OH&S standards, the owner of the company must ensure the operator of any equipment is competent, and must provide proper training and tools.  In Saskatchewan, small or light duty knuckle boom cranes fall under the Power Mobile Equipment (PME) , Section 153 part II
Click HERE to read the full details we received from Saskatchewan Workplace SafetySimply put, we can train in AB, SK and MB.

Q: What is the Apprenticeship Requirements in Manitoba to Operate a Light Duty Picker?
A: Click HERE For Details
Simply put, we can train in AB, SK and MB.

Q: Does Your Provide Operator Competency?
A:  No, we provide a “crane operator safety awareness” program.  The ONLY person to deem your operator competent is an appointed person in the business the operator works for.

Q: Do I Need a Crane Scale On My Knuckle Boom Crane?
A: No You Don’t, You Have One of The Safest Cranes In The Industry, But Did You Know That You Remove LIABILITY as The Business Owner When You Have Provided ALL The Necessary Tools To Ensure a Safe Operator is provided with – Proper equipment and Proper training.

Q: What Standard are Used For The Safety Programs?
A: Guidelines are Set Out in the CSA Z150.3-2017, Specifically set up as The Safety code on articulating boom cranes.  To purchase your copy please click HERE

Q: How Many Students can we work with in one Day?
A: To Come Out On-Site, our Minimum is 4 Operators to a safe maximum of 12 (we have a new flat rate for groups of 10 or larger)

Q: Do You Do Saturday Training Sessions?
A: Yes we do

Q: What Are the regulations in BC for Operators?
A: We are able to train your BC operators as long as your crane meets the following criteria; Does NOT lift more than 5-tons, does NOT have more than 29′ of boom reach.
A: In BC, if your crane lifts more than shown above, you are required to be certified by BCACS
A: In AB, SK & MB, while there is no “Legislation” that mandate any formal “training” for knuckle boom cranes under guidelines set out above.

Q: Is your program recognized in BC?
A: BC has it’s own crane rating or classification and they do NOT recognize out of province for these classifications.  HOWEVER IF your crane lifts UNDER 5-tons and has 25′ of reach or LESS, they have no quarrel with ANY type of safety training and it falls under provincial OHS standards which WILL acknowledge ANY form of safety training.  *NOTE they do NOT endorse any vendors of crane training.

Q: How Much Notice Do You Require For Cancellation?
A: We Require 72-Hours notice prior to cancellation or we reserve the right to charge the entire amount.  If a student is a no show, we do charge for that unless we have had proper notice.

Q: Is This The Same as “Overhead Cranes”?
A: No, Overhead Cranes Lift Completely Different, Using a Winch Line Suspended Beneath Two Large Beams.